Achievements

IFC Achievements include Tim Glass 1st place for Men's Epee USFA Summer Nationals 2006

Notable national achievements include:

  • 1st place, Senior Men's Team Epee, USFA Summer National Championships 2013: Maciek Zmyslowski, Misha Heber,Gabe Weininger, Sasha Heber,
  • 1st place, Veterans 50-59 Men's Epee, USFA Summer National Championships 2006: Tim Glass
  • 1st place, Senior Women's Team Epee, USFA Summer National Championships 2005: Christine Dominick, Anna Paul, Ina Harizanova
  • 1st place, Div IA Women's Epee, USFA Summer National Championships 2004: Christine Dominick

Recent national achievements of current members include:

  • 2nd place, Div 1A Men's Epee, USFA Summer National Championships 2013: Maciek Zmyslowski
  • 2nd place, Div 1A Men's Epee, USFA Summer National Championships 2012: Maciek Zmyslowski
  • 3rd and 5th places, Veterans 70+ Men's Epee, USFA Summer National Championships 2011: Bob Baldwin and Dick Dunlop, respectively.
  • 6th place, Veterans 50-59 Men's Epee, USFA Summer National Championships 2011: Tim Glass
  • 1st place, Men's Epee, USA Collegiate Fencing Club National Championships 2011: Maciek Zmyslowski.
  • 3rd place, Division 2 Men's Epee, USFA Summer National Championships 2010: Michael Slater
  • 6th place, Veterans 50-59 Men's Epee, USFA Summer National Championships 2010: Tim Glass
  • 5th place, Junior Men's Epee Team, USFA Junior Olympics 2010: Maciek Zmyslowski, Taylor Caruso, Patrick Ozga

Maciek Zmyslowski and Michael Slater first and second place at the Burton

IFC fencers have won countless medals in local and regional tournaments, including the following major events.


  • 1st and 2nd places, Men's Epee Burton Open at Northwestern University 2011: Maciek Zmyslowski and Misha Heber, respectively.
  • 1st, 7th, and 8th places, Men's Epee USFA Midwest Division Championships 2011: Tim Glass, Mikhail Heber, and John Lartz, respectively.
  • 2nd and 5th places, C and under Men's Epee USFA Illinois Division Championships 2011: Carl Lyday and Gabriel Weininger, respectively.
  • 1st place Youth 14 Men's Epee and 3rd place Youth 14 Men's Foil, Super Youth Circuit, Houston: Gabe Weininger
  • 1st and 2nd places, Men's Epee Burton Open at Northwestern University 2010: Maciek Zmyslowski and Michael Slater, respectively.

Nationally ranked IFC fencers for the 2010-1011 season include: Bob Baldwin, Veterans 70+ Men's Epee; Sammie Doro, Youth 14 Women's Epee; Dick Dunlop, Veterans 70+ Men's Epee; Tim Glass, Veterans 50-59 Men's Epee; Misha Heber, Cadet Men's Epee; John Lartz, 50-59 Veterans Men's Epee; Doug Varney, 50-59 Men's Epee; Gabe Weininger, Youth 14 Men's Foil and Youth 14 Men's Epee; and Maciek Zmyslowski, Junior Men's Epee.